THE ULTIMATE SUCKLER BREED

THE ULTIMATE SUCKLER BREED

Previous
Next

2017 ROYAL WELSH SHOW LLANELWEDD

A small but perfectly formed group of Salers were entered into the Royal Welsh Show, we hope to expand on this next year.
Judge Alan Howatson from Newton Stewart, Dumfries, cast his expert eye over the animals put forward and as a maternal breed chose a Salers cow as his overall champion.


Indiana Poll an imported cow born 7/10/12 from Alun and Mathew Jones bred by Gaec De Solignac sire Cumbrian Joker, dam Britany stood out as the champion, due to calf in November this cow had been flushed for embryos.

Indiana Poll – Alun & Mathew Jones

Another polled animal, again from Alun and Mathew Jones, was reserve champion. Rigel Khaki Poll born 2/4/15, bred by Terence and Jane Pye of Rigel Pedigree, sire Rigel Munro, dam Rigel Opal Poll.

Rigel Khaki Poll – Alun & Mathew Jones

Best Junior Male went to J F Robinson & Sons for Preenbank Lord Charles, born 6/3/16 sired by Seawell Invader out of Preenbank Christabel

Preenbank Lord Charles – J F Robinson & Sons

Best Junior Female went to T Roberts for Onley Lala born 7/2/16, sired by Cleuchhead Xerox out of Onley Angel

Onley Lala – T Roberts (E & P Evans)

SHOW RESULTS – Judge A Howatson, Newton Stewart, Dumfries.
Bull born on or before 31 December 2015
1st           Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones
Bull born on or after 1 January 2016
1st           Preenbank Lord Charles   J F Robinson & Sons
2nd          Onley Lemmy   T Roberts (E & P Evans)
Cow born on or before 31 December 2014 in calf or with calf at foot
1st           Indiana Poll   M Jones
2nd          Lyre   C Roberts
Heifer born on or between 1 January 2015 and 31 December 2015
1st           Morfa Ceridwen   J E Thomas
2nd          Preenbank Kikamamia   J F Robinson & Sons
Heifer born on or after 1 January 2016
1st           Onley Lala   T Roberts (E & P Evans)
2nd          Preenbank Lady Jolanda   J F Robinson & Sons
3rd           Kington Glory 2   S Simmons
4th           Kington Desire   S Simmons
Salers Overall Champion (Campsmount Trophy) – Indiana Poll   M Jones
Salers Best Opposite Sex to the Champion (Hallows Trophy) – Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones
 Best Female Exhibit – Indiana Poll   M Jones
Best Senior Male (Allington Hughes Shield) – Rigel Khaki Poll   M Jones
Best Senior Heifer (Carrick View Cup) – Morfa Ceridwen   J E Thomas
Best Junior Male (Franklin Shield) – Preenbank Lord Charles   J F Robinson & Sons
Best Junior Female (Morwenstow Trophy) – Onley Lala   T Roberts (E & P Evans)
Best Turned Out Animals (Henry Gibson Memorial Cup) –  M Jones
Stockman Shield – T Roberts

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Member Map

View here

Breed Journal

Our 2020 Breed Journal is now available to view online.

View here

2020 Bull Calves

The year letter for bull calves registered in 2020 is "P"

View here

Salers Cattle Society of the UK
Jasmine Cottage
Gavinton. TD11 3QP
T: 07903 626249
E: secretary@salers.uk
VAT Reg No: 625 3266 49

Registered Address: Lane Farm 
Milnthorpe
LA7 7NH
T: 01539 567804
Company Reg No: 01892440
Charity No: 1115115

Salers Cattle Society of the UK
Jasmine Cottage, Gavinton, TD11 3QP
T: 07903 626249 E: secretary@salers.uk
VAT Reg No: 625 3266 49

Registered Address: Lane Farm , Milnthorpe, LA7 7NH
T: 01539 567804
Company Reg No: 01892440 Charity No: 1115115